Originfacts
Europe· Greece· Europe/Athens

Skiros Airport

Skiros Airport is a small airport serving Skiros Island, Greece. It carries the IATA code SKU and ICAO code LGSY. The airport sits at an elevation of 44 ft (13 m).

IATA · SKUICAO · LGSYServing Skiros
City served
Skiros
Time zone
Europe/Athens
Coordinates
38.920°, 24.570°

About Skiros Airport

Skiros Airport is a small airport serving Skiros Island, Greece. It carries the IATA code SKU and ICAO code LGSY. The airport sits at an elevation of 44 ft (13 m).

Terminals and runway snapshot

Skiros Airport has 1 runway, the longest measuring 9,849 ft (3,002 m).

Runway 17/35 — 9,849 ft (3,002 m), asphalt, lighted.

Skiros Airport is a small airport serving Skiros Island, Greece. It carries the IATA code SKU and ICAO code LGSY. The airport sits at an elevation of 44 ft (13 m).

Routes

Top routes from SKU

0 routes

No routes tracked from SKU yet.

Nearby airports

Other airports in Greece

Compare alternate arrival points

FAQ

Skiros Airport — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

8 common questions

Where is Skiros Airport?+
Skiros Airport is located in Skiros, Greece (Europe), at coordinates 38.920°, 24.570°.
What is the airport code for Skiros Airport?+
Its IATA code is SKU and its ICAO code is LGSY.
Which city does SKU serve?+
Skiros Airport serves Skiros, Greece. When comparing fares, check whether other airports also serve the same area — prices and transfer times can differ between them.
What time zone is SKU in?+
Skiros Airport operates on Europe/Athens local time. Departure and arrival times on tickets are always shown in each airport's local time, so double-check the offset when planning connections or pick-ups.
How do I find Skiros Airport on a map?+
Skiros Airport sits at latitude 38.920° and longitude 24.570°. The map link in the details panel on this page opens the exact location for driving directions.
Which airlines fly from SKU?+
Originfacts does not yet track scheduled routes from SKU. Use the flight search on this page to see live airline options for your travel dates.
Where can you fly from SKU?+
Route coverage for SKU is still being added to Originfacts. Run a search from SKU on the flight search page to see every destination airlines currently sell for your dates.
Are there other airports in Greece?+
Yes — Originfacts lists 9 other airports in Greece. The nearby-airports section on this page links to each of them, which is useful when comparing fares or finding an alternative departure point.