Originfacts
ScheduledAsia · People's Republic of China
Hainan Airlines

Hainan Airlines

A full-service Chinese carrier based in Hainan, operating an extensive domestic network and selected international services with multiple cabin classes.

IATA · HUICAO · CHH

About Hainan Airlines

Hainan Airlines was founded in 1993 and developed from a regional carrier into one of mainland China’s largest scheduled airlines. Its legal operating identity is Hainan Airlines, while its listed corporate parent is Hainan Airlines Holding Co., Ltd. The company has retained the Hainan name and Haikou roots through changes affecting the wider HNA aviation group, including a court-led restructuring and the arrival of Liaoning Fangda Group as a strategic investor.

Haikou is the airline’s historical home base, but its network is distributed across several major Chinese airports. Beijing has the largest number of departures, followed by Guangzhou, Haikou, Xian and Shenzhen. Hainan Airlines operates 449 routes serving 83 destinations across 16 countries. Domestic flying is central to the schedule, linking cities such as Dalian, Changsha, Taiyuan, Hefei, Chongqing, Xiamen and Sanya, alongside selected international services.

Aircraft types associated with its operations include the Airbus A319, A320, A330 and A340 families, Boeing 737 variants, and Avro RJ85 and RJ100 regional aircraft. The airline’s wide-body Airbus A330 aircraft have supported longer routes, while narrow-body Airbus and Boeing jets are suited to domestic and regional flying. Cabin products vary by aircraft and route, with economy class offered throughout the network and business-class accommodation available on many larger aircraft and longer services.

Hainan Airlines does not belong to Star Alliance, SkyTeam or Oneworld. Its loyalty programme is Fortune Wings Club, which is shared with several affiliated carriers and allows eligible members to earn and redeem points across participating airlines and partners. Status benefits may include priority airport services and additional baggage, depending on membership tier, operating carrier, route and fare conditions. Travellers should confirm eligibility when booking codeshare or partner-operated flights.

A notable strength is the breadth of Hainan Airlines’ domestic Chinese network, supported by important bases in northern, southern and island markets. This can make it useful for journeys combining a long-haul arrival with onward travel inside China. The distributed network can also be a challenge: schedules, aircraft and service standards may differ between routes, while international frequencies can be less extensive than those of China’s largest state-backed airline groups. Connection requirements should therefore be checked carefully.

Good to know

Flying with Hainan Airlines — what to expect

Multiple Main Bases

Hainan Airlines operates substantial schedules from Beijing, Guangzhou, Haikou, Xian and Shenzhen. Check the exact airport and terminal carefully when connecting in a city served by more than one airport.

Baggage Varies

Checked and cabin baggage entitlements depend on the fare, route and cabin booked. Review the allowance shown on your ticket, especially when connecting to a partner-operated flight.

Cabin Differences

Seat design and onboard amenities vary considerably between narrow-body domestic aircraft and wide-body aircraft used on longer journeys. Consult the aircraft and seat information for your specific flight.

Online Check-In

Online check-in availability can vary by departure airport and itinerary. International passengers should allow additional airport time for document checks even when online check-in is offered.

Fortune Wings Club

Fortune Wings Club members may earn points and receive tier benefits on eligible Hainan Airlines and participating partner flights. Accrual depends on the booking class, so discounted tickets may earn at a reduced rate.

Connection Planning

Domestic coverage is extensive, but frequencies and connection times vary by city. Leave a suitable buffer when transferring between separate tickets or changing airports.

Network overview

Where Hainan Airlines flies

Hainan Airlines operates 449 routes to 83 destinations across 16 countries, its longest sector reaching Chicago to Shanghai (11,333 km nonstop).

449
Routes operated
83
Destinations
16
Countries
11,333 km
Longest route
ORD → PVG

Destinations served

Cities Hainan Airlines flies to, most-served first.

BeijingGuangzhouHaikouXianShenzhenDalianChangshaTaiyuanHefeiChongqingXiamenSanyaShanghaiUrumqiHangzhouNanjingTaipeiChengduLanzhouFuzhouNingboQingdaoZhengzhouNanchang

Main hubs

Busiest departure bases, by route count.

Beijing55
Guangzhou26
Haikou23
Xian23
Shenzhen20

Fleet

Aircraft types on record for these routes.

Airbus A319Airbus A320Airbus A330Airbus A330-200Airbus A330-300Airbus A340Avro RJ100 AvrolinerAvro RJ85 AvrolinerBoeing 737Boeing 737-300Boeing 737-400Boeing 737-800

Longest nonstop route

ChicagoShanghai

11,333 km · ORDPVG

The longest sector in the Hainan Airlines network, measured as the great-circle distance between the two airports.

ORDPVG11,333 km

Route data · TravelPayouts route data · updated 2026-07

Route network

Popular routes operated by Hainan Airlines

Notable destinations on Hainan Airlines's network.

Hainan AirlinesHUBeijingdirect
Hainan AirlinesHUGuangzhoudirect
Hainan AirlinesHUHaikoudirect
Hainan AirlinesHUXiandirect
Hainan AirlinesHUShenzhendirect
Hainan AirlinesHUDaliandirect
Hainan AirlinesHUChangshadirect
Hainan AirlinesHUTaiyuandirect
Hainan AirlinesHUHefeidirect
Hainan AirlinesHUChongqingdirect
Hainan AirlinesHUXiamendirect
Hainan AirlinesHUSanyadirect

Destination list is indicative of Hainan Airlines's network; see the airline's official route map for its complete, current schedule.

Reviews of Hainan Airlines

TripAdvisor · 2019–2023
6.8/10
50 reviews
  • 518
  • 412
  • 34
  • 23
  • 113

What travellers flew

Counted from the 50 reviews below — a tally of the flights reviewed, with each chip carrying the average score those reviewers gave. Nothing here reads their prose or summarises what they said.

Economy (38)Business Class (10)First Class (2)Boston - Shanghai (4)Los Angeles - Beijing (4)Beijing - Guangzhou (2)Seattle - Beijing (2)

✓ marks a group averaging 7/10 or better, − one averaging 4/10 or worse, across at least three reviews.

Superb service

First ClassChangsha - London
Booked onto this return flight not knowing anything about this airline, what a surprise, service,food,flight was superb in every way , great staff, food was tasty and plentiful as were the drinks, loads of movies to watch and massive legroom. Highly See moreSee less

Posted May 2023 by Ashley C

Flight to Beijing

Business ClassChangzhou - Beijing

Excellent service, helpful staff, pleasant lounge, easy access to the gate, comfortable seat, very quiet, great plane services. highly recommend the service

Posted July 2022 by Richard A, Barnard Castle

Refund URGENT NEED BEFORE VISA EXPIRES!!!

EconomyGuangzhou - Cairo
Refund URGENT NEED BEFORE VISA EXPIRES!!! I have been stuck in china since 22 April 2022, No help is given from Hainan Airlines! With the only message telling me they are busy processing my request. Means if they say no I would have waited for nothing and will See moreSee less

Posted April 2022 by Teboho

Still a comfortable airline to fly with

EconomyShanghai - Guangzhou
Despite the restructuring of HNA and the airline now part of another Chinese airline group, they manage to keep the good service more or less. The only markedly regression is the onboard meal, kind of fast food or no food. But this is a real issue for manny See moreSee less

Posted October 2021 by Victor H, Shanghai

Terrible frequent flyer program

EconomyBeijing - Las Vegas

Mileage expires after 24 months of inactivity (in comparison to no expiration date set by Delta, United, Jetblue, etc.). Will never fly with Hainan Airlines again

Posted August 2020 by Malala

Long haul from Beijing to Mexico

EconomyBeijing - Mexico City
Found this long haul deal to Mexico City via Skyscanner during the Christmas season. It was an extremely full flight probably because it is near the festive period. The downside was I couldn't check in via online check in which means that I had to sit See moreSee less

Posted January 2020 by manda h, Singapore

Traveller reviews originally published on TripAdvisor, shown for reference — service standards may have changed since. Originfacts does not edit or verify individual reviews, and the sample reflects who chose to leave one.

More from People's Republic of China

Other airlines based in People's Republic of China

FAQ

Hainan Airlines — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

8 common questions

What is Hainan Airlines's carry-on size allowance?+
Carry-on limits vary by cabin, route and ticket conditions. Passengers should check the allowance displayed in their booking and on Hainan Airlines’ official baggage page before departure.
What is the longest Hainan Airlines route?+
The longest Hainan Airlines route is Chicago to Shanghai, covering about 11,333 km nonstop.
When are Hainan Airlines plane tickets cheapest?+
Fares are often lower outside major Chinese public holidays and peak summer travel periods. Comparing flexible dates and booking earlier for international journeys can improve the chances of finding a lower fare.
What is Hainan Airlines's primary hub?+
Beijing is Hainan Airlines’ busiest departure hub by number of routes. Guangzhou, Haikou, Xian and Shenzhen are also major bases, while Haikou remains the airline’s historical home.
What are the most popular airports for Hainan Airlines flights to depart from?+
The airline’s busiest departure hubs, ranked by route count, are Beijing, Guangzhou, Haikou, Xian and Shenzhen. The best departure point depends on the destination and travel date.
How many destinations does Hainan Airlines fly to?+
Hainan Airlines serves exactly 83 destinations across 16 countries through a network of 449 routes.
Where does Hainan Airlines fly to?+
Hainan Airlines serves a broad domestic Chinese network and international markets across 16 countries. Its destinations include Beijing, Guangzhou, Haikou, Xian, Shenzhen, Dalian, Chongqing, Xiamen and Sanya.
How does Originfacts find low prices on Hainan Airlines flights?+
Originfacts compares live fares from hundreds of airlines and travel agencies via its partner Travelpayouts. Originfacts never adds a fee.