Originfacts
Asia· Indonesia· Asia/Makassar

Sultan Muhammad Kaharuddin III Airport

Sultan Muhammad Kaharuddin III Airport is a small airport serving Sumbawa Besar, Indonesia. It carries the IATA code SWQ and ICAO code WADS. The airport sits at an elevation of 16 ft (5 m).

IATA · SWQICAO · WADSServing Sumbawa Besar
City served
Sumbawa Besar
Time zone
Asia/Makassar
Coordinates
-8.500°, 117.420°

About Sultan Muhammad Kaharuddin III Airport

Sultan Muhammad Kaharuddin III Airport is a small airport serving Sumbawa Besar, Indonesia. It carries the IATA code SWQ and ICAO code WADS. The airport sits at an elevation of 16 ft (5 m).

Terminals and runway snapshot

Sultan Muhammad Kaharuddin III Airport has 1 runway, the longest measuring 5,906 ft (1,800 m).

Runway 14/32 — 5,906 ft (1,800 m), asphalt.

Sultan Muhammad Kaharuddin III Airport is a small airport serving Sumbawa Besar, Indonesia. It carries the IATA code SWQ and ICAO code WADS. The airport sits at an elevation of 16 ft (5 m).

Routes

Top routes from SWQ

0 routes

No routes tracked from SWQ yet.

Nearby airports

Other airports in Indonesia

Compare alternate arrival points

FAQ

Sultan Muhammad Kaharuddin III Airport — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

8 common questions

Where is Sultan Muhammad Kaharuddin III Airport?+
Sultan Muhammad Kaharuddin III Airport is located in Sumbawa Besar, Indonesia (Asia), at coordinates -8.500°, 117.420°.
What is the airport code for Sultan Muhammad Kaharuddin III Airport?+
Its IATA code is SWQ and its ICAO code is WADS.
Which city does SWQ serve?+
Sultan Muhammad Kaharuddin III Airport serves Sumbawa Besar, Indonesia. When comparing fares, check whether other airports also serve the same area — prices and transfer times can differ between them.
What time zone is SWQ in?+
Sultan Muhammad Kaharuddin III Airport operates on Asia/Makassar local time. Departure and arrival times on tickets are always shown in each airport's local time, so double-check the offset when planning connections or pick-ups.
How do I find Sultan Muhammad Kaharuddin III Airport on a map?+
Sultan Muhammad Kaharuddin III Airport sits at latitude -8.500° and longitude 117.420°. The map link in the details panel on this page opens the exact location for driving directions.
Which airlines fly from SWQ?+
Originfacts does not yet track scheduled routes from SWQ. Use the flight search on this page to see live airline options for your travel dates.
Where can you fly from SWQ?+
Route coverage for SWQ is still being added to Originfacts. Run a search from SWQ on the flight search page to see every destination airlines currently sell for your dates.
Are there other airports in Indonesia?+
Yes — Originfacts lists 9 other airports in Indonesia. The nearby-airports section on this page links to each of them, which is useful when comparing fares or finding an alternative departure point.