Originfacts
Europe· Russia· Europe/Moscow

Sheremetyevo International Airport

Sheremetyevo International Airport is a large airport serving Moscow, Russia. It carries the IATA code SVO and ICAO code UUEE. The airport sits at an elevation of 622 ft (190 m).

IATA · SVOICAO · UUEEServing Moscow
City served
Moscow
Time zone
Europe/Moscow
Coordinates
55.970°, 37.420°

About Sheremetyevo International Airport

Sheremetyevo International Airport is a large airport serving Moscow, Russia. It carries the IATA code SVO and ICAO code UUEE. The airport sits at an elevation of 622 ft (190 m).

Terminals and runway snapshot

Sheremetyevo International Airport has 3 runways, the longest measuring 12,139 ft (3,700 m).

Runway 06C/24C — 11,647 ft (3,550 m), concrete, lighted.

Runway 06L/24R — 10,499 ft (3,200 m), concrete, lighted.

Runway 06R/24L — 12,139 ft (3,700 m), concrete, lighted.

Sheremetyevo International Airport is a large airport serving Moscow, Russia. It carries the IATA code SVO and ICAO code UUEE. The airport sits at an elevation of 622 ft (190 m).

Routes

Top routes from SVO

0 routes

No routes tracked from SVO yet.

Nearby airports

Other airports in Russia

Compare alternate arrival points

FAQ

Sheremetyevo International Airport — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

8 common questions

Where is Sheremetyevo International Airport?+
Sheremetyevo International Airport is located in Moscow, Russia (Europe), at coordinates 55.970°, 37.420°.
What is the airport code for Sheremetyevo International Airport?+
Its IATA code is SVO and its ICAO code is UUEE.
Which city does SVO serve?+
Sheremetyevo International Airport serves Moscow, Russia. When comparing fares, check whether other airports also serve the same area — prices and transfer times can differ between them.
What time zone is SVO in?+
Sheremetyevo International Airport operates on Europe/Moscow local time. Departure and arrival times on tickets are always shown in each airport's local time, so double-check the offset when planning connections or pick-ups.
How do I find Sheremetyevo International Airport on a map?+
Sheremetyevo International Airport sits at latitude 55.970° and longitude 37.420°. The map link in the details panel on this page opens the exact location for driving directions.
Which airlines fly from SVO?+
Originfacts does not yet track scheduled routes from SVO. Use the flight search on this page to see live airline options for your travel dates.
Where can you fly from SVO?+
Route coverage for SVO is still being added to Originfacts. Run a search from SVO on the flight search page to see every destination airlines currently sell for your dates.
Are there other airports in Russia?+
Yes — Originfacts lists 9 other airports in Russia. The nearby-airports section on this page links to each of them, which is useful when comparing fares or finding an alternative departure point.