Originfacts
South America· Brazil· America/Sao_Paulo

Santos Dumont Airport

Santos Dumont Airport is a large airport serving Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. It carries the IATA code SDU and ICAO code SBRJ. The airport sits at an elevation of 11 ft (3 m).

IATA · SDUICAO · SBRJServing Rio De Janeiro
City served
Rio De Janeiro
Time zone
America/Sao_Paulo
Coordinates
-22.910°, -43.170°

About Santos Dumont Airport

Santos Dumont Airport is a large airport serving Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. It carries the IATA code SDU and ICAO code SBRJ. The airport sits at an elevation of 11 ft (3 m).

Terminals and runway snapshot

Santos Dumont Airport has 2 runways, the longest measuring 4,341 ft (1,323 m).

Runway 02L/20R — 4,134 ft (1,260 m), asphalt, lighted.

Runway 02R/20L — 4,341 ft (1,323 m), asphalt, lighted.

Santos Dumont Airport is a large airport serving Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. It carries the IATA code SDU and ICAO code SBRJ. The airport sits at an elevation of 11 ft (3 m).

Routes

Top routes from SDU

0 routes

No routes tracked from SDU yet.

Nearby airports

Other airports in Brazil

Compare alternate arrival points

FAQ

Santos Dumont Airport — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

8 common questions

Where is Santos Dumont Airport?+
Santos Dumont Airport is located in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil (South America), at coordinates -22.910°, -43.170°.
What is the airport code for Santos Dumont Airport?+
Its IATA code is SDU and its ICAO code is SBRJ.
Which city does SDU serve?+
Santos Dumont Airport serves Rio De Janeiro, Brazil. When comparing fares, check whether other airports also serve the same area — prices and transfer times can differ between them.
What time zone is SDU in?+
Santos Dumont Airport operates on America/Sao_Paulo local time. Departure and arrival times on tickets are always shown in each airport's local time, so double-check the offset when planning connections or pick-ups.
How do I find Santos Dumont Airport on a map?+
Santos Dumont Airport sits at latitude -22.910° and longitude -43.170°. The map link in the details panel on this page opens the exact location for driving directions.
Which airlines fly from SDU?+
Originfacts does not yet track scheduled routes from SDU. Use the flight search on this page to see live airline options for your travel dates.
Where can you fly from SDU?+
Route coverage for SDU is still being added to Originfacts. Run a search from SDU on the flight search page to see every destination airlines currently sell for your dates.
Are there other airports in Brazil?+
Yes — Originfacts lists 9 other airports in Brazil. The nearby-airports section on this page links to each of them, which is useful when comparing fares or finding an alternative departure point.