Originfacts
Asia· Indonesia· Asia/Jakarta

Minangkabau International Airport

Minangkabau International Airport is a large airport serving Padang (Katapiang), Indonesia. It carries the IATA code PDG and ICAO code WIEE. The airport sits at an elevation of 18 ft (5 m).

IATA · PDGICAO · WIPTServing Padang
City served
Padang
Time zone
Asia/Jakarta
Coordinates
-0.790°, 100.280°
Address
West Sumatra, 25586, Indonesia

About Minangkabau International Airport

Minangkabau International Airport is a large airport serving Padang (Katapiang), Indonesia. It carries the IATA code PDG and ICAO code WIEE. The airport sits at an elevation of 18 ft (5 m).

Terminals and runway snapshot

Minangkabau International Airport has 1 runway, the longest measuring 9,843 ft (3,000 m).

Runway 15/33 — 9,843 ft (3,000 m), asphalt, lighted.

Minangkabau International Airport is a large airport serving Padang (Katapiang), Indonesia. It carries the IATA code PDG and ICAO code WIEE. The airport sits at an elevation of 18 ft (5 m).

Routes

Top routes from PDG

0 routes

No routes tracked from PDG yet.

Nearby airports

Other airports in Indonesia

Compare alternate arrival points

FAQ

Minangkabau International Airport — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

9 common questions

Where is Minangkabau International Airport?+
Minangkabau International Airport is located in Padang, Indonesia (Asia), at coordinates -0.790°, 100.280°.
What is the airport code for Minangkabau International Airport?+
Its IATA code is PDG and its ICAO code is WIPT.
Which city does PDG serve?+
Minangkabau International Airport serves Padang, Indonesia. When comparing fares, check whether other airports also serve the same area — prices and transfer times can differ between them.
What time zone is PDG in?+
Minangkabau International Airport operates on Asia/Jakarta local time. Departure and arrival times on tickets are always shown in each airport's local time, so double-check the offset when planning connections or pick-ups.
How do I find Minangkabau International Airport on a map?+
Minangkabau International Airport sits at latitude -0.790° and longitude 100.280°. The map link in the details panel on this page opens the exact location for driving directions.
Which airlines fly from PDG?+
Originfacts does not yet track scheduled routes from PDG. Use the flight search on this page to see live airline options for your travel dates.
Where can you fly from PDG?+
Route coverage for PDG is still being added to Originfacts. Run a search from PDG on the flight search page to see every destination airlines currently sell for your dates.
How do I contact Minangkabau International Airport?+
Its address is West Sumatra, 25586, Indonesia, the phone number is +62 813-6455-0919, the official website is http://minangkabau-airport.co.id/. For flight-specific questions (delays, baggage, rebooking), contact the operating airline directly rather than the airport.
Are there other airports in Indonesia?+
Yes — Originfacts lists 9 other airports in Indonesia. The nearby-airports section on this page links to each of them, which is useful when comparing fares or finding an alternative departure point.