Originfacts
South America· Brazil· America/Fortaleza

Sao Goncalo do Amarante-Governador Aluizio Alves Intl Airport

Rio Grande do Norte/São Gonçalo do Amarante–Governador Aluízio Alves International Airport is a large airport serving Natal, Brazil. The airport sits at an elevation of 273 ft (83 m).

IATA · NATICAO · SBSGServing Natal
City served
Natal
Time zone
America/Fortaleza
Coordinates
-5.920°, -35.250°
Address
Rio Grande do Norte, 59290-000, Brazil

About Sao Goncalo do Amarante-Governador Aluizio Alves Intl Airport

Rio Grande do Norte/São Gonçalo do Amarante–Governador Aluízio Alves International Airport is a large airport serving Natal, Brazil. The airport sits at an elevation of 273 ft (83 m).

Terminals and runway snapshot

Rio Grande do Norte/São Gonçalo do Amarante–Governador Aluízio Alves International Airport has 1 runway, the longest measuring 9,843 ft (3,000 m).

Runway 12/30 — 9,843 ft (3,000 m), asphalt, lighted.

Rio Grande do Norte/São Gonçalo do Amarante–Governador Aluízio Alves International Airport is a large airport serving Natal, Brazil. The airport sits at an elevation of 273 ft (83 m).

Routes

Top routes from NAT

0 routes

No routes tracked from NAT yet.

Nearby airports

Other airports in Brazil

Compare alternate arrival points

FAQ

Sao Goncalo do Amarante-Governador Aluizio Alves Intl Airport — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

9 common questions

Where is Sao Goncalo do Amarante-Governador Aluizio Alves Intl Airport?+
Sao Goncalo do Amarante-Governador Aluizio Alves Intl Airport is located in Natal, Brazil (South America), at coordinates -5.920°, -35.250°.
What is the airport code for Sao Goncalo do Amarante-Governador Aluizio Alves Intl Airport?+
Its IATA code is NAT and its ICAO code is SBSG.
Which city does NAT serve?+
Sao Goncalo do Amarante-Governador Aluizio Alves Intl Airport serves Natal, Brazil. When comparing fares, check whether other airports also serve the same area — prices and transfer times can differ between them.
What time zone is NAT in?+
Sao Goncalo do Amarante-Governador Aluizio Alves Intl Airport operates on America/Fortaleza local time. Departure and arrival times on tickets are always shown in each airport's local time, so double-check the offset when planning connections or pick-ups.
How do I find Sao Goncalo do Amarante-Governador Aluizio Alves Intl Airport on a map?+
Sao Goncalo do Amarante-Governador Aluizio Alves Intl Airport sits at latitude -5.920° and longitude -35.250°. The map link in the details panel on this page opens the exact location for driving directions.
Which airlines fly from NAT?+
Originfacts does not yet track scheduled routes from NAT. Use the flight search on this page to see live airline options for your travel dates.
Where can you fly from NAT?+
Route coverage for NAT is still being added to Originfacts. Run a search from NAT on the flight search page to see every destination airlines currently sell for your dates.
How do I contact Sao Goncalo do Amarante-Governador Aluizio Alves Intl Airport?+
Its address is Rio Grande do Norte, 59290-000, Brazil, the phone number is +55 84 3343-6060, the official website is http://www.natal.aero/. For flight-specific questions (delays, baggage, rebooking), contact the operating airline directly rather than the airport.
Are there other airports in Brazil?+
Yes — Originfacts lists 9 other airports in Brazil. The nearby-airports section on this page links to each of them, which is useful when comparing fares or finding an alternative departure point.