Originfacts
Asia· Myanmar· Asia/Rangoon

Loikaw Airport

Loikaw Airport is a medium airport serving Loikaw, Myanmar (Burma). It carries the IATA code LIW and ICAO code VYLK. The airport sits at an elevation of 2,940 ft (896 m).

IATA · LIWICAO · VYLKServing Loikaw
City served
Loikaw
Time zone
Asia/Rangoon
Coordinates
19.690°, 97.220°

About Loikaw Airport

Loikaw Airport is a medium airport serving Loikaw, Myanmar (Burma). It carries the IATA code LIW and ICAO code VYLK. The airport sits at an elevation of 2,940 ft (896 m).

Terminals and runway snapshot

Loikaw Airport has 1 runway, the longest measuring 5,200 ft (1,585 m).

Runway 01/19 — 5,200 ft (1,585 m), bituminous, lighted.

Loikaw Airport is a medium airport serving Loikaw, Myanmar (Burma). It carries the IATA code LIW and ICAO code VYLK. The airport sits at an elevation of 2,940 ft (896 m).

Routes

Top routes from LIW

0 routes

No routes tracked from LIW yet.

Nearby airports

Other airports in Myanmar

Compare alternate arrival points

FAQ

Loikaw Airport — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

8 common questions

Where is Loikaw Airport?+
Loikaw Airport is located in Loikaw, Myanmar (Asia), at coordinates 19.690°, 97.220°.
What is the airport code for Loikaw Airport?+
Its IATA code is LIW and its ICAO code is VYLK.
Which city does LIW serve?+
Loikaw Airport serves Loikaw, Myanmar. When comparing fares, check whether other airports also serve the same area — prices and transfer times can differ between them.
What time zone is LIW in?+
Loikaw Airport operates on Asia/Rangoon local time. Departure and arrival times on tickets are always shown in each airport's local time, so double-check the offset when planning connections or pick-ups.
How do I find Loikaw Airport on a map?+
Loikaw Airport sits at latitude 19.690° and longitude 97.220°. The map link in the details panel on this page opens the exact location for driving directions.
Which airlines fly from LIW?+
Originfacts does not yet track scheduled routes from LIW. Use the flight search on this page to see live airline options for your travel dates.
Where can you fly from LIW?+
Route coverage for LIW is still being added to Originfacts. Run a search from LIW on the flight search page to see every destination airlines currently sell for your dates.
Are there other airports in Myanmar?+
Yes — Originfacts lists 9 other airports in Myanmar. The nearby-airports section on this page links to each of them, which is useful when comparing fares or finding an alternative departure point.