Originfacts
Asia· India· Asia/Kolkata

Kanpur Airport

Kanpur Airport is a medium airport serving Kanpur, India. The airport sits at an elevation of 410 ft (125 m).

IATA · KNUICAO · VICXServing Kanpur
City served
Kanpur
Time zone
Asia/Kolkata
Coordinates
26.400°, 80.410°
Address
Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, 208008, India

About Kanpur Airport

Kanpur Airport is a medium airport serving Kanpur, India. The airport sits at an elevation of 410 ft (125 m).

Terminals and runway snapshot

Kanpur Airport has 1 runway, the longest measuring 9,000 ft (2,743 m).

Runway 09/27 — 9,000 ft (2,743 m), concrete, lighted.

Kanpur Airport is a medium airport serving Kanpur, India. The airport sits at an elevation of 410 ft (125 m).

Routes

Top routes from KNU

0 routes

No routes tracked from KNU yet.

Nearby airports

Other airports in India

Compare alternate arrival points

FAQ

Kanpur Airport — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

9 common questions

Where is Kanpur Airport?+
Kanpur Airport is located in Kanpur, India (Asia), at coordinates 26.400°, 80.410°.
What is the airport code for Kanpur Airport?+
Its IATA code is KNU and its ICAO code is VICX.
Which city does KNU serve?+
Kanpur Airport serves Kanpur, India. When comparing fares, check whether other airports also serve the same area — prices and transfer times can differ between them.
What time zone is KNU in?+
Kanpur Airport operates on Asia/Kolkata local time. Departure and arrival times on tickets are always shown in each airport's local time, so double-check the offset when planning connections or pick-ups.
How do I find Kanpur Airport on a map?+
Kanpur Airport sits at latitude 26.400° and longitude 80.410°. The map link in the details panel on this page opens the exact location for driving directions.
Which airlines fly from KNU?+
Originfacts does not yet track scheduled routes from KNU. Use the flight search on this page to see live airline options for your travel dates.
Where can you fly from KNU?+
Route coverage for KNU is still being added to Originfacts. Run a search from KNU on the flight search page to see every destination airlines currently sell for your dates.
How do I contact Kanpur Airport?+
Its address is Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, 208008, India, the official website is http://indianairforce.nic.in/. For flight-specific questions (delays, baggage, rebooking), contact the operating airline directly rather than the airport.
Are there other airports in India?+
Yes — Originfacts lists 9 other airports in India. The nearby-airports section on this page links to each of them, which is useful when comparing fares or finding an alternative departure point.