Originfacts
Asia· Japan· Asia/Tokyo

Iwakuni Kintaikyo Airport

Iwakuni Kintaikyo Airport is a medium airport serving Iwakuni, Japan. It carries the IATA code IWK and ICAO code RJOI. The airport sits at an elevation of 7 ft (2 m).

IATA · IWKICAO · RJOIServing Iwakuni
City served
Iwakuni
Time zone
Asia/Tokyo
Coordinates
34.140°, 132.240°

About Iwakuni Kintaikyo Airport

Iwakuni Kintaikyo Airport is a medium airport serving Iwakuni, Japan. It carries the IATA code IWK and ICAO code RJOI. The airport sits at an elevation of 7 ft (2 m).

Terminals and runway snapshot

Iwakuni Kintaikyo Airport has 2 runways, the longest measuring 8,000 ft (2,438 m).

Runway 02/20 — 8,000 ft (2,438 m), concrete, lighted.

Runway 02R/20L — 1,200 ft (366 m), concrete.

Iwakuni Kintaikyo Airport is a medium airport serving Iwakuni, Japan. It carries the IATA code IWK and ICAO code RJOI. The airport sits at an elevation of 7 ft (2 m).

Routes

Top routes from IWK

0 routes

No routes tracked from IWK yet.

Nearby airports

Other airports in Japan

Compare alternate arrival points

FAQ

Iwakuni Kintaikyo Airport — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

8 common questions

Where is Iwakuni Kintaikyo Airport?+
Iwakuni Kintaikyo Airport is located in Iwakuni, Japan (Asia), at coordinates 34.140°, 132.240°.
What is the airport code for Iwakuni Kintaikyo Airport?+
Its IATA code is IWK and its ICAO code is RJOI.
Which city does IWK serve?+
Iwakuni Kintaikyo Airport serves Iwakuni, Japan. When comparing fares, check whether other airports also serve the same area — prices and transfer times can differ between them.
What time zone is IWK in?+
Iwakuni Kintaikyo Airport operates on Asia/Tokyo local time. Departure and arrival times on tickets are always shown in each airport's local time, so double-check the offset when planning connections or pick-ups.
How do I find Iwakuni Kintaikyo Airport on a map?+
Iwakuni Kintaikyo Airport sits at latitude 34.140° and longitude 132.240°. The map link in the details panel on this page opens the exact location for driving directions.
Which airlines fly from IWK?+
Originfacts does not yet track scheduled routes from IWK. Use the flight search on this page to see live airline options for your travel dates.
Where can you fly from IWK?+
Route coverage for IWK is still being added to Originfacts. Run a search from IWK on the flight search page to see every destination airlines currently sell for your dates.
Are there other airports in Japan?+
Yes — Originfacts lists 9 other airports in Japan. The nearby-airports section on this page links to each of them, which is useful when comparing fares or finding an alternative departure point.