Originfacts
Europe· Spain· Europe/Madrid

Lleida-Alguaire Airport

Lleida-Alguaire Airport is a medium airport serving Lleida in Catalonia, northeastern Spain. Identified by IATA code ILD and ICAO code LEDA, it offers a quieter alternative to the region’s larger airports, which can make arrivals and departures feel more straightforward. The airport sits at an elevation of 1,152 feet (351 m) and operates in the Europe/Madrid time zone, so travellers should keep local Spanish time in mind when planning onward transport, hotel check-in, or early departures.

IATA · ILDICAO · LEDAServing Alguaire
City served
Alguaire
Time zone
Europe/Madrid
Coordinates
41.730°, 0.540°
Address
s/n Carretera de l'Aeroport, Alguaire, Cataluña, 25125, Spain

About Lleida-Alguaire Airport

Lleida-Alguaire Airport is a medium airport serving Lleida in Catalonia, northeastern Spain. Identified by IATA code ILD and ICAO code LEDA, it offers a quieter alternative to the region’s larger airports, which can make arrivals and departures feel more straightforward. The airport sits at an elevation of 1,152 feet (351 m) and operates in the Europe/Madrid time zone, so travellers should keep local Spanish time in mind when planning onward transport, hotel check-in, or early departures.

Overview

Lleida-Alguaire Airport is a medium airport serving Lleida in Catalonia, northeastern Spain. Identified by IATA code ILD and ICAO code LEDA, it offers a quieter alternative to the region’s larger airports, which can make arrivals and departures feel more straightforward. The airport sits at an elevation of 1,152 feet (351 m) and operates in the Europe/Madrid time zone, so travellers should keep local Spanish time in mind when planning onward transport, hotel check-in, or early departures.

At a glance

  • Serves Lleida, Spain, with airport codes ILD and LEDA
  • Classified as a medium airport
  • One runway: 13/31
  • Runway length: 8,202 feet
  • Runway surface: hard and lighted
  • Official airport website: http://www.aeroportlleida.cat/?L=2

What travellers should know

For most visitors, the main practical advantage of Lleida-Alguaire Airport is simplicity. With a single hard-surfaced, lighted runway measuring 8,202 feet, the airfield is equipped for regular operations while remaining compact enough to navigate without the long walks common at major hubs. That smaller scale can be especially convenient if you are renting a car, arranging a pickup, or heading directly into Lleida and the surrounding countryside. Before flying, it is worth checking the official airport website for current passenger information, local services, and any schedule updates, especially if you are travelling outside the busiest holiday periods.

Routes

Top routes from ILD

0 routes

No routes tracked from ILD yet.

Nearby airports

Other airports in Spain

Compare alternate arrival points

FAQ

Lleida-Alguaire Airport — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

9 common questions

Where is Lleida-Alguaire Airport?+
Lleida-Alguaire Airport is located in Alguaire, Spain (Europe), at coordinates 41.730°, 0.540°.
What is the airport code for Lleida-Alguaire Airport?+
Its IATA code is ILD and its ICAO code is LEDA.
Which city does ILD serve?+
Lleida-Alguaire Airport serves Alguaire, Spain. When comparing fares, check whether other airports also serve the same area — prices and transfer times can differ between them.
What time zone is ILD in?+
Lleida-Alguaire Airport operates on Europe/Madrid local time. Departure and arrival times on tickets are always shown in each airport's local time, so double-check the offset when planning connections or pick-ups.
How do I find Lleida-Alguaire Airport on a map?+
Lleida-Alguaire Airport sits at latitude 41.730° and longitude 0.540°. The map link in the details panel on this page opens the exact location for driving directions.
Which airlines fly from ILD?+
Originfacts does not yet track scheduled routes from ILD. Use the flight search on this page to see live airline options for your travel dates.
Where can you fly from ILD?+
Route coverage for ILD is still being added to Originfacts. Run a search from ILD on the flight search page to see every destination airlines currently sell for your dates.
How do I contact Lleida-Alguaire Airport?+
Its address is s/n Carretera de l'Aeroport, Alguaire, Cataluña, 25125, Spain, the phone number is +34 973 03 27 00, the official website is http://www.aeroportlleida.cat/index.php?id=22&L=2. For flight-specific questions (delays, baggage, rebooking), contact the operating airline directly rather than the airport.
Are there other airports in Spain?+
Yes — Originfacts lists 9 other airports in Spain. The nearby-airports section on this page links to each of them, which is useful when comparing fares or finding an alternative departure point.