Originfacts
Asia· Japan· Asia/Tokyo

Hakodate Airport

Hakodate Airport is the main air gateway for Hakodate in southern Hokkaido, serving both local residents and visitors heading to one of Japan’s best-known port cities. Identified by IATA code HKD and ICAO code RJCH, it is classified as a large airport and is set at an elevation of 151 feet (46 m). For travellers, that means a practical regional airport close to urban sights, seafood markets, hot-spring areas, and onward transport across the wider Hakodate area.

IATA · HKDICAO · RJCHServing Hakodate
City served
Hakodate
Time zone
Asia/Tokyo
Coordinates
41.780°, 140.820°

About Hakodate Airport

Hakodate Airport is the main air gateway for Hakodate in southern Hokkaido, serving both local residents and visitors heading to one of Japan’s best-known port cities. Identified by IATA code HKD and ICAO code RJCH, it is classified as a large airport and is set at an elevation of 151 feet (46 m). For travellers, that means a practical regional airport close to urban sights, seafood markets, hot-spring areas, and onward transport across the wider Hakodate area.

Overview

Hakodate Airport is the main air gateway for Hakodate in southern Hokkaido, serving both local residents and visitors heading to one of Japan’s best-known port cities. Identified by IATA code HKD and ICAO code RJCH, it is classified as a large airport and is set at an elevation of 151 feet (46 m). For travellers, that means a practical regional airport close to urban sights, seafood markets, hot-spring areas, and onward transport across the wider Hakodate area.

Airfield facts

  • Airport codes: HKD for passengers and baggage tags, RJCH for aviation operations
  • Runway: 12/30
  • Runway length: 9,842 feet
  • Surface and lighting: asphalt and lighted, supporting day and night operations
  • Time zone: Asia/Tokyo

What travellers should know

For most visitors, Hakodate Airport is straightforward to navigate and well suited to short domestic journeys within Japan. Its single long, lighted runway helps support reliable operations in a region known for changing coastal weather, while the airport’s scale keeps the experience more manageable than at the country’s biggest hubs. If you are planning connections, arrivals, or pick-ups, remember that the airport follows Asia/Tokyo time, so it is worth checking schedules carefully if you are coordinating with international flights or travellers coming from outside Japan.

Before you go

The most dependable source for current flight information, airport access details, and terminal services is the official Hakodate Airport website at https://www.hokkaido-airports.com/ja/hakodate/. Checking it before departure is especially useful in Hokkaido, where seasonal conditions can affect travel plans. It is the best place to confirm operating updates, passenger guidance, and practical information before you set off.

Routes

Top routes from HKD

0 routes

No routes tracked from HKD yet.

Nearby airports

Other airports in Japan

Compare alternate arrival points

FAQ

Hakodate Airport — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

8 common questions

Where is Hakodate Airport?+
Hakodate Airport is located in Hakodate, Japan (Asia), at coordinates 41.780°, 140.820°.
What is the airport code for Hakodate Airport?+
Its IATA code is HKD and its ICAO code is RJCH.
Which city does HKD serve?+
Hakodate Airport serves Hakodate, Japan. When comparing fares, check whether other airports also serve the same area — prices and transfer times can differ between them.
What time zone is HKD in?+
Hakodate Airport operates on Asia/Tokyo local time. Departure and arrival times on tickets are always shown in each airport's local time, so double-check the offset when planning connections or pick-ups.
How do I find Hakodate Airport on a map?+
Hakodate Airport sits at latitude 41.780° and longitude 140.820°. The map link in the details panel on this page opens the exact location for driving directions.
Which airlines fly from HKD?+
Originfacts does not yet track scheduled routes from HKD. Use the flight search on this page to see live airline options for your travel dates.
Where can you fly from HKD?+
Route coverage for HKD is still being added to Originfacts. Run a search from HKD on the flight search page to see every destination airlines currently sell for your dates.
Are there other airports in Japan?+
Yes — Originfacts lists 9 other airports in Japan. The nearby-airports section on this page links to each of them, which is useful when comparing fares or finding an alternative departure point.