Originfacts
Asia· China· Asia/Shanghai

Eren Hot Airport

Erenhot Saiwusu International Airport is the main air gateway for Erenhot in northern China, serving a city known for its role as a border hub and overland transit point. Identified by IATA code ERL and ICAO code ZBER, it is classified as a medium airport and is a practical starting point for travelers heading into the wider grassland region or continuing onward for business and regional travel. Sitting at an elevation of 3,301 feet (1,006 meters), the airport’s setting can also mean visitors notice drier air and stronger sun than at lower-altitude destinations.

IATA · ERLICAO · ZBERServing Eren Hot
City served
Eren Hot
Time zone
Asia/Shanghai
Coordinates
43.430°, 112.100°
Address
Xilin Gol, Inner Mongolia, China

About Eren Hot Airport

Erenhot Saiwusu International Airport is the main air gateway for Erenhot in northern China, serving a city known for its role as a border hub and overland transit point. Identified by IATA code ERL and ICAO code ZBER, it is classified as a medium airport and is a practical starting point for travelers heading into the wider grassland region or continuing onward for business and regional travel. Sitting at an elevation of 3,301 feet (1,006 meters), the airport’s setting can also mean visitors notice drier air and stronger sun than at lower-altitude destinations.

Overview

Erenhot Saiwusu International Airport is the main air gateway for Erenhot in northern China, serving a city known for its role as a border hub and overland transit point. Identified by IATA code ERL and ICAO code ZBER, it is classified as a medium airport and is a practical starting point for travelers heading into the wider grassland region or continuing onward for business and regional travel. Sitting at an elevation of 3,301 feet (1,006 meters), the airport’s setting can also mean visitors notice drier air and stronger sun than at lower-altitude destinations.

At a glance

  • Official name: Erenhot Saiwusu International Airport
  • Airport codes: ERL (IATA), ZBER (ICAO)
  • Airport type: Medium airport serving Erenhot, China
  • Runway: 12/30, 9,186 feet long, concrete surface, lighted
  • Time zone: Asia/Shanghai

What travelers should know

For most visitors, the most useful thing to know is that the airport is built for straightforward regional access rather than sprawling hub-style connections, which can make arrival and departure less overwhelming. The single listed runway, 12/30, is long, concrete, and lighted, supporting reliable operations in a range of conditions. Because all local scheduling follows Asia/Shanghai time, it is worth checking device settings after arrival, especially if you are crossing borders or connecting overland. If you are planning ground transport, onward travel, or a same-day meeting in Erenhot, keeping the airport’s smaller scale in mind can help you budget time more realistically.

Routes

Top routes from ERL

0 routes

No routes tracked from ERL yet.

Nearby airports

Other airports in China

Compare alternate arrival points

FAQ

Eren Hot Airport — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

9 common questions

Where is Eren Hot Airport?+
Eren Hot Airport is located in Eren Hot, China (Asia), at coordinates 43.430°, 112.100°.
What is the airport code for Eren Hot Airport?+
Its IATA code is ERL and its ICAO code is ZBER.
Which city does ERL serve?+
Eren Hot Airport serves Eren Hot, China. When comparing fares, check whether other airports also serve the same area — prices and transfer times can differ between them.
What time zone is ERL in?+
Eren Hot Airport operates on Asia/Shanghai local time. Departure and arrival times on tickets are always shown in each airport's local time, so double-check the offset when planning connections or pick-ups.
How do I find Eren Hot Airport on a map?+
Eren Hot Airport sits at latitude 43.430° and longitude 112.100°. The map link in the details panel on this page opens the exact location for driving directions.
Which airlines fly from ERL?+
Originfacts does not yet track scheduled routes from ERL. Use the flight search on this page to see live airline options for your travel dates.
Where can you fly from ERL?+
Route coverage for ERL is still being added to Originfacts. Run a search from ERL on the flight search page to see every destination airlines currently sell for your dates.
How do I contact Eren Hot Airport?+
Its address is Xilin Gol, Inner Mongolia, China. For flight-specific questions (delays, baggage, rebooking), contact the operating airline directly rather than the airport.
Are there other airports in China?+
Yes — Originfacts lists 9 other airports in China. The nearby-airports section on this page links to each of them, which is useful when comparing fares or finding an alternative departure point.