Originfacts
South America· Ecuador· America/Guayaquil

Mariscal Lamar International Airport

Mariscal Lamar Airport is the main air gateway for Cuenca, one of Ecuador’s most characterful highland cities, and it plays an outsized role for a medium airport because of the city’s mountain setting and regional importance. Identified as CUE and SECU, the airport sits close to the urban area, which can make arrivals and departures feel unusually connected to the city itself. For travelers, that means less time spent on long airport transfers and more time getting into Cuenca’s historic center, hillside neighborhoods, and cool Andean atmosphere.

IATA · CUEICAO · SECUServing Cuenca
City served
Cuenca
Time zone
America/Guayaquil
Coordinates
-2.890°, -78.990°
Address
La Castellana, Cuenca, Azuay, Ecuador

About Mariscal Lamar International Airport

Mariscal Lamar Airport is the main air gateway for Cuenca, one of Ecuador’s most characterful highland cities, and it plays an outsized role for a medium airport because of the city’s mountain setting and regional importance. Identified as CUE and SECU, the airport sits close to the urban area, which can make arrivals and departures feel unusually connected to the city itself. For travelers, that means less time spent on long airport transfers and more time getting into Cuenca’s historic center, hillside neighborhoods, and cool Andean atmosphere.

Overview

Mariscal Lamar Airport is the main air gateway for Cuenca, one of Ecuador’s most characterful highland cities, and it plays an outsized role for a medium airport because of the city’s mountain setting and regional importance. Identified as CUE and SECU, the airport sits close to the urban area, which can make arrivals and departures feel unusually connected to the city itself. For travelers, that means less time spent on long airport transfers and more time getting into Cuenca’s historic center, hillside neighborhoods, and cool Andean atmosphere.

Quick facts

  • Airport name: Mariscal Lamar Airport
  • Serves: Cuenca, Ecuador
  • Type: medium airport
  • Codes: IATA CUE, ICAO SECU
  • Elevation: 8306 ft (2532 m)
  • Local time zone: America/Guayaquil

Runway and operating context

The airport has a single lighted asphalt runway, 06/24, measuring 6234 feet, which is well suited to the airport’s domestic and regional role but also reflects the operational realities of flying in the Andes. Its high elevation of 8306 feet is especially relevant for visitors, since the thinner air can make both aircraft performance and personal comfort feel different than at sea-level airports. Even if you are only passing through, it is sensible to move at an easy pace on arrival, stay hydrated, and allow a little extra flexibility in your plans when traveling through a mountain airport environment.

Why it matters for travelers

For most visitors, Mariscal Lamar Airport is less about sprawling terminals and more about convenience, altitude awareness, and easy access to Cuenca. Because it is tied closely to a compact, culturally rich city, the airport works best when approached as part of the overall travel experience rather than just a transport stop. If you are heading to Cuenca for colonial architecture, markets, food, or a base in Ecuador’s southern highlands, this airport delivers a practical and straightforward entry point.

Routes

Top routes from CUE

0 routes

No routes tracked from CUE yet.

Nearby airports

Other airports in Ecuador

Compare alternate arrival points

FAQ

Mariscal Lamar International Airport — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

9 common questions

Where is Mariscal Lamar International Airport?+
Mariscal Lamar International Airport is located in Cuenca, Ecuador (South America), at coordinates -2.890°, -78.990°.
What is the airport code for Mariscal Lamar International Airport?+
Its IATA code is CUE and its ICAO code is SECU.
Which city does CUE serve?+
Mariscal Lamar International Airport serves Cuenca, Ecuador. When comparing fares, check whether other airports also serve the same area — prices and transfer times can differ between them.
What time zone is CUE in?+
Mariscal Lamar International Airport operates on America/Guayaquil local time. Departure and arrival times on tickets are always shown in each airport's local time, so double-check the offset when planning connections or pick-ups.
How do I find Mariscal Lamar International Airport on a map?+
Mariscal Lamar International Airport sits at latitude -2.890° and longitude -78.990°. The map link in the details panel on this page opens the exact location for driving directions.
Which airlines fly from CUE?+
Originfacts does not yet track scheduled routes from CUE. Use the flight search on this page to see live airline options for your travel dates.
Where can you fly from CUE?+
Route coverage for CUE is still being added to Originfacts. Run a search from CUE on the flight search page to see every destination airlines currently sell for your dates.
How do I contact Mariscal Lamar International Airport?+
Its address is La Castellana, Cuenca, Azuay, Ecuador, the phone number is +593 7-286-2203, the official website is http://www.aeropuertocuenca.ec/. For flight-specific questions (delays, baggage, rebooking), contact the operating airline directly rather than the airport.
Are there other airports in Ecuador?+
Yes — Originfacts lists 9 other airports in Ecuador. The nearby-airports section on this page links to each of them, which is useful when comparing fares or finding an alternative departure point.