Originfacts
Asia· Thailand· Asia/Bangkok

Chumphon Airport

Chumphon Airport is a medium airport serving Chumphon in southern Thailand, providing a practical gateway for travellers heading to the province’s coastline, islands, and quieter Gulf-side destinations. Identified by IATA code CJM and ICAO code VTSE, the airport is small enough to feel manageable yet important enough to connect the region with domestic air travel. Its low elevation of 18 feet (5 metres) reflects its near-sea-level setting, which suits the relaxed coastal character of the area.

IATA · CJMICAO · VTSEServing Chumphon
City served
Chumphon
Time zone
Asia/Bangkok
Coordinates
10.710°, 99.360°

About Chumphon Airport

Chumphon Airport is a medium airport serving Chumphon in southern Thailand, providing a practical gateway for travellers heading to the province’s coastline, islands, and quieter Gulf-side destinations. Identified by IATA code CJM and ICAO code VTSE, the airport is small enough to feel manageable yet important enough to connect the region with domestic air travel. Its low elevation of 18 feet (5 metres) reflects its near-sea-level setting, which suits the relaxed coastal character of the area.

Overview

Chumphon Airport is a medium airport serving Chumphon in southern Thailand, providing a practical gateway for travellers heading to the province’s coastline, islands, and quieter Gulf-side destinations. Identified by IATA code CJM and ICAO code VTSE, the airport is small enough to feel manageable yet important enough to connect the region with domestic air travel. Its low elevation of 18 feet (5 metres) reflects its near-sea-level setting, which suits the relaxed coastal character of the area.

At a glance

  • Airport name: Chumphon Airport
  • Location served: Chumphon, Thailand
  • Airport type: Medium airport
  • Codes: CJM (IATA) and VTSE (ICAO)
  • Time zone: Asia/Bangkok
  • Runway: 06/24, 6,890 feet, asphalt, lighted

Runway and operations

For aviation-minded visitors, Chumphon Airport has a single lighted asphalt runway, designated 06/24, with a length of 6,890 feet. In practical terms, that means the airport is equipped for regular scheduled operations while remaining straightforward and easy to navigate compared with larger hubs. The presence of lighting also supports more dependable operations around lower-light periods, which can be reassuring if you are travelling on an early or later flight.

Useful for travellers

For most visitors, the main advantage of Chumphon Airport is convenience: it places you close to the city and the wider province without the scale, queues, or complexity of Thailand’s biggest airports. Since the airport operates in the Asia/Bangkok time zone, the same as the rest of mainland Thailand, onward travel planning is simple. If you are connecting to ferries, beaches, or regional road transport, it is wise to confirm local transfer times in advance, especially outside peak travel periods.

Routes

Top routes from CJM

0 routes

No routes tracked from CJM yet.

Nearby airports

Other airports in Thailand

Compare alternate arrival points

FAQ

Chumphon Airport — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

8 common questions

Where is Chumphon Airport?+
Chumphon Airport is located in Chumphon, Thailand (Asia), at coordinates 10.710°, 99.360°.
What is the airport code for Chumphon Airport?+
Its IATA code is CJM and its ICAO code is VTSE.
Which city does CJM serve?+
Chumphon Airport serves Chumphon, Thailand. When comparing fares, check whether other airports also serve the same area — prices and transfer times can differ between them.
What time zone is CJM in?+
Chumphon Airport operates on Asia/Bangkok local time. Departure and arrival times on tickets are always shown in each airport's local time, so double-check the offset when planning connections or pick-ups.
How do I find Chumphon Airport on a map?+
Chumphon Airport sits at latitude 10.710° and longitude 99.360°. The map link in the details panel on this page opens the exact location for driving directions.
Which airlines fly from CJM?+
Originfacts does not yet track scheduled routes from CJM. Use the flight search on this page to see live airline options for your travel dates.
Where can you fly from CJM?+
Route coverage for CJM is still being added to Originfacts. Run a search from CJM on the flight search page to see every destination airlines currently sell for your dates.
Are there other airports in Thailand?+
Yes — Originfacts lists 9 other airports in Thailand. The nearby-airports section on this page links to each of them, which is useful when comparing fares or finding an alternative departure point.