Originfacts
Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport
Asia· India· Asia/Kolkata

Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport

Sri Guru Ram Das Ji International Airport is the main air gateway for Amritsar in Punjab, northwestern India, and a large airport serving both regional and international travellers. Known by the codes ATQ and VIAR, it is an important arrival point for visitors heading to the city’s religious landmarks, commercial districts, and onward destinations in the wider region. The airport operates in the Asia/Kolkata time zone and sits at an elevation of 756 feet (230 m), a detail that matters little to most passengers but helps explain its standard operating profile for domestic and international flights.

IATA · ATQICAO · VIARServing Amritsar
City served
Amritsar
Time zone
Asia/Kolkata
Coordinates
31.710°, 74.810°

About Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport

Sri Guru Ram Das Ji International Airport is the main air gateway for Amritsar in Punjab, northwestern India, and a large airport serving both regional and international travellers. Known by the codes ATQ and VIAR, it is an important arrival point for visitors heading to the city’s religious landmarks, commercial districts, and onward destinations in the wider region. The airport operates in the Asia/Kolkata time zone and sits at an elevation of 756 feet (230 m), a detail that matters little to most passengers but helps explain its standard operating profile for domestic and international flights.

Overview

Sri Guru Ram Das Ji International Airport is the main air gateway for Amritsar in Punjab, northwestern India, and a large airport serving both regional and international travellers. Known by the codes ATQ and VIAR, it is an important arrival point for visitors heading to the city’s religious landmarks, commercial districts, and onward destinations in the wider region. The airport operates in the Asia/Kolkata time zone and sits at an elevation of 756 feet (230 m), a detail that matters little to most passengers but helps explain its standard operating profile for domestic and international flights.

Key facts

  • Official name: Sri Guru Ram Das Ji International Airport
  • Location served: Amritsar, India
  • Airport type: Large airport
  • Runway: 16/34, 12,000 ft, asphalt, lighted
  • Time zone: Asia/Kolkata
  • Official website: http://www.aai.aero/allAirports/amritsar_generalinfo.jsp

What travellers should know

For passengers, the most practical point is that this is a full-scale airport built to handle substantial traffic, so it is well suited to both short domestic trips and longer international journeys. Its single listed runway, 16/34, is 12,000 feet long, asphalt surfaced, and lighted, which supports operations across a wide range of aircraft and helps maintain reliability in day and night conditions. If you are planning pickups, drop-offs, or connections, it is wise to check local traffic conditions around Amritsar and confirm flight timing directly with your airline or the official airport website, especially because schedules and ground access can shift during busy travel periods and holidays.

Routes

Top routes from ATQ

0 routes

No routes tracked from ATQ yet.

Nearby airports

Other airports in India

Compare alternate arrival points

FAQ

Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport — frequently asked questions

Quick answers to the details travellers usually check first, from codes and locations to the practical basics that help with planning.

8 common questions

Where is Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport?+
Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport is located in Amritsar, India (Asia), at coordinates 31.710°, 74.810°.
What is the airport code for Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport?+
Its IATA code is ATQ and its ICAO code is VIAR.
Which city does ATQ serve?+
Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport serves Amritsar, India. When comparing fares, check whether other airports also serve the same area — prices and transfer times can differ between them.
What time zone is ATQ in?+
Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport operates on Asia/Kolkata local time. Departure and arrival times on tickets are always shown in each airport's local time, so double-check the offset when planning connections or pick-ups.
How do I find Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport on a map?+
Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport sits at latitude 31.710° and longitude 74.810°. The map link in the details panel on this page opens the exact location for driving directions.
Which airlines fly from ATQ?+
Originfacts does not yet track scheduled routes from ATQ. Use the flight search on this page to see live airline options for your travel dates.
Where can you fly from ATQ?+
Route coverage for ATQ is still being added to Originfacts. Run a search from ATQ on the flight search page to see every destination airlines currently sell for your dates.
Are there other airports in India?+
Yes — Originfacts lists 9 other airports in India. The nearby-airports section on this page links to each of them, which is useful when comparing fares or finding an alternative departure point.